Industry Prizes 2016

Prizes presented by    

Mr Daniel Lin, MD Australia Enterprise Business Dept , Huawei Enterprise Business Group

 

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD PRIZE IN POWER ENGINEERING

Awarded to the final year student who has achieved the highest marks in Power Engineering.

Aaron Janz Pears Ramsden

HUAWEI TECHNOLOGIES (AUSTRALIA) PTY LTD PRIZE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS ENGINEERING

Awarded to the final year student who has achieved the highest marks in Telecommunications Engineering.

Shizhe Zang

Ms Helen Waldron, Director Membership, Australian Industry (Ai) Group

 

THE AUSTRALIAN INDUSTRY (Ai) GROUP PRIZE IN ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Awarded to a student who has shown the greatest proficiency in the field of electrical engineering in final year.

Aaron Janz Pears Ramsden

Mr Jeff Armitstead, Vice President of Global Applied Research at ResMed

 

ResMed PRIZE

Awarded to the final year student who has achieved the highest HWAM with Thesis in the Biomedical Area.

Matthew John Hampsey

Mr Risto Kotevski, Treasurer and Vice Chair – IET Australia Local Network

 

THE INSTITUTE OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (IET) PRIZE

Awarded for outstanding achievements as an engineering student of The University of Sydney.

Aaron Janz Pears Ramsden

Mr Matt O'Kane, Vice President, Operations and Talent Freelancer International Pty Ltd

 

FREELANCER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD PRIZE FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT AMONG WOMEN ENGINEERS

Awarded to the final year female student who has achieved the highest Honours Weighted Average Mark.

Yuezhu Lu

FREELANCER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD PRIZE FOR THE TOP STUDENT IN THE MPE DEGREE

Awarded to the final year student who has achieved the highest Weighted Average Mark in the Master of Professional Engineering (MPE) degree.

Hansheng Wang

FREELANCER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD PRIZE FOR THE TOP YEAR 2 STUDENT IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Awarded to the top year 2 student who has achieved the highest Honours Weighted Average Mark in software engineering.

Brendan Allan March

FREELANCER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD PRIZE FOR THE TOP YEAR 3 STUDENT IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Awarded to the top year 3student who has achieved the highest Honours Weighted Average Mark in software engineering.

Benjamin De-Rong Nicholson

FREELANCER INTERNATIONAL PTY LTD PRIZE FOR THE TOP YEAR 4 STUDENT IN SOFTWARE ENGINEERING

Awarded to the top year 4 student who has achieved the highest Honours Weighted Average Mark in software engineering.

Li Shan Fang

Mr George Maltabarow, President of the Electrical and Information Engineering Foundation.

 

EIE FOUNDATION PRIZE FOR TOP FINAL YEAR STUDENT

Awarded to the final year student who has achieved the highest marks in electrical and information engineering

Aaron Janz Pears Ramsden